• Logo

    Approved by Government of Nepal Ministry of Education

    Study in Japan

    Background of Japan:

    Japan is an island nation in East Asia. Located in the Pacific Ocean, it lies to the east of the Sea of JapanChinaNorth KoreaSouth Korea and Russia, stretching from the Sea of Okhotsk in the north to the East China Sea and Taiwan in the south.

    Capital: Tokyo

    National language: Japanese

    Ethnic: 98.5% Japanese

    Area: 377,944 square Kilometers

    Per capita: $37,135 (2013)

    Currency: Yen

    Weather:

    Depend on the locations in various places. Hokkido is always minus and Fukuoka is like Terai in Nepal. Temperature increases from Hokkido –Tokyo-Nagoya-Fukuoka, like Himalayan reason to Terai in Nepal.

    Education System:

    Preprimary and High School Education system in Japan:

    1. Elementary school- 6 years
    2. Lower secondary school-3 years
    3. Upper secondary school-3 years

    Tiers of Japanese Colleges and Universities:

    1. College of technology 
    2. Professional training college
    3. Junior colleges
    4. Universities
    5. Graduates schools

    (Note: These are the five types of higher educational institutions where international students can be admitted after finishing the Japanese language course at language school).

    Academic qualification requirement:

    Basically +2, Bachelor and Masters can apply to study in Japan. All of the students are given the admission to study Japanese language course first.

     Language Class Requirements:
    Before applying to study in Japan, you need to study Japanese language here in Nepal.

    Duration of language course in Japanese schools: 

    April intake-2 years of course

    July intake- 1 year and 9 months course

    October intake-1 year and 6 months course

    January intake- 1 year and 3 months of course

    (Schools in Japan remain close on every Saturday and Sunday. Each school day is four hours of study or 20 hours of schooling every week is compulsory.)

    The above information is of the Japanese language class conducted in Japanese schools. After, the completion of this level, students are eligible for admission in University/College and in Vocational Schools, as well. Vocational education is expected to be quite useful for students willing to acquire skill-based and practical education that will be helpful upon the return to Nepal.

    After finishing the language course:
    Two options

    Admission to the university or college (Dai gaku) for upper level

    (Like: you have completed your +2 in Nepal; you can study bachelor degree in Japan).

    Admission to the vocational school (Sinmongakku),You can study any technical course(Like: HM, Travel and Tourism Management, Business management, Applied accounting, Automobile engineering, Translation course, Social work or any you desire).

    Daily class Hours:

    Students must attend the class, basically, 4 hours daily, 90% minimum yearly.

    Weekly class hours:

    Total 20 hours per week class

    Holiday and vacation:

    Generally Saturday and Sunday is off. There is vacation, yearly in every six months, at that time students are allowed to work full time.

    Monthly school fees:

    Generally JPY 50,000.00 per month

    Total school fees:

    680,000.00 JPY to 840,000.00 JPY

    Hostel fees:

    (Depends up on the facilities provided by the school and locations suppose: Fukuoka range from 20,000.00 JPY to Tokyo 30,000.00 JPY monthly)

    Monthly Living Expenses:

    Depend up on the locations but generally 30, 000, 00 JPY to 50,000.00 JPY covers all the expenses per month for a student.

    Required documents for COE:

    • Mark Sheet of SLC (Photocopy)
    • Latest Academic Transcript and Character Certificate
    • Recommendation Letter from present campus
    • Japanese Language Certificate (at least 6 months or 250hours)
    • 10 copies passport size (3*4 cm)
    • Citizenship Certificate and Medical Report (applicable to certain schools)
    • Certificate of trainings or work experience, if any
    • Certificate of Relationship verification with sponsor
    • Certificate of Annual income verification for past 3 consecutive fiscal years of sponsor
    • Certificate of occupation
    • Certificate of Tax clearance
    • Certificate of Bank Balance
    • Supporting documents

    Note: In case of direct admission to university programs, applicants should have minimum 5.5 in IELTS, each band 5 for undergraduate programs and 6.5 in IELTS for Graduate programs, each band 6. Band contains Writing, reading, speaking & listening. Requirement varies from university to university. 

    Immigration rules and regulations:

    1. Should have student visa status in passport and valid.
    2. Need to have permission if involve in other activities then visa status
    3. Students are only allowed to work 28 hours per week.
    4. Should not involve in criminal activities
    5. Should have good education record in school/college
    6. Must follow school rules

    In case of Refusal:

    All fee except Application fee and Admission fee are refundable.

    *According to college rules.

    Pre-departure Information:

    1. Need to have Passport with Visa
    2. Need to have all documents in hand bag
    3. Ticket
    4. Reach airport in time
    5. Make Travel Cheque if you like to carry money
    6. Need to filled work permit form in Japan Airport

    Career outcome and work right:

    The most significant is that if you have passed bachelor degree in Nepal, you are eligible to apply the work permit after finishing your language course. It is non-background. You are accepted in any professions. If you are +2 from Nepal

    You study professional course after finishing your language course and you are asked to find the job offer related to your professional course for the work permit. Therefore, bachelor and masters passed are highly benefited in Japan.

    Finishing your language course and vocational school or University:

    You have the right to apply for work permit in Japan but it is not guaranteed that you will get the work permit. It depends on your daily activities, attitude, working status and education.

    Part time job allowed:

    28 hours per week part time job is allowed for the students. Most of the students work 28 hours per week in a company and next 28 hours per week in next company.

    Per hour payment rate:

    In Fukuoka it is 700 to 900 JPY / hour

    In Tokyo it is 900 to 1,200.00 JPY / hour        

    (Payment figures are likely to differ slightly depending on the nature of work.)

    Future Prospects:

    The education achieved in Japan is recognized and valid worldwide. Students can look for prestigious job in Japan. There is no disparity of color, cast, nationalities, ethnicity and any. Society is crime free and they give high honor to the working culture and hardworking people. Health facilities are of world class standard. All Nepalese students can use the facilities. You will feel proud to have the opportunities to study in Japan.

    Facilities:

    Foreign students are highly appreciated and are encouraged to study and settle there in Japan. There is no disparity in the wages and facilities between foreigners and natives. Students can registered in insurance and enjoy the facilities.

    Opportunities:
    Many Nepalese students upon the successful completion of language courses and classes have been awarded with permanent residence (PR) and are living a prosperous and secure life, equivalent to native Japanese. There are lots of opportunities but you need to have patience, devotion, education. You can easily settle in Japan, should you follow every system in Japan and struggle tirelessly in life.

    Special Features of Japan:

    1. Very safe and clean
    2. Peaceful country
    3. Well developed and rich in economics
    4. Affordable tuition fee
    5. Worldwide accepted degree
    6. Practical education
    7. Most developed in technology
    8. College support for part time job
    9. Can work 28 hours part time job.
    10. And mores                                              

    Total investment in initial Phase:

    It is determined as per the installment plan of each school. Generally 1,000,000.00 JPY covers 1 year’s school fee and 6 months school fee. But it may be various.

    Ticket:

    Normally 32,000.00 NRs. to 55,000.00 NRs. for one way. Student can take one way ticket only.

    Traveler’s amount:

    Normally you need to carry 80,000.00 JPY to 150,000.00 JPY in your pocket while flying.